what pleadings need to be verified
[…] (3) Inconsistent Claims or Defenses. Indeed, the verification requirement has been the cause for minor paranoia among lawyers in the Philippines, and the prudential rule has emerged that whenever in doubt, verify. In many situations the judge's participation in the proceedings provides him with full knowledge of the relevant facts and little further inquiry will be necessary. This rule is, in part, [former] Equity Rule 30 (AnswerContentsCounterclaim), with the matter on denials largely from the Connecticut practice. . Verification. (1933), 10472, 10491. CPLR 105 (u) ("A 'verified pleading' may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required"). Changes Made After Publication and Comment. Although the standard is the same for unrepresented parties, who are obliged themselves to sign the pleadings, the court has sufficient discretion to take account of the special circumstances that often arise in pro se situations.