specific performance real estate georgia
[…] Suttle, 94 Ariz. at 164, 382 P.2d at 572; see. 717; 1 Sim, & Stu. Common law a. Is It Safe to Waive the Inspection Contingency When Buying a Home? 136, 139 (2) (a), 628 S.E.2d 211 (2006) ; Bourke v. Webb , 277 Ga. App. 23-2-130 - When specific performance decreed generally O.C.G.A. See Clayton v. Deverell , 257 Ga. 653, 654 (3), 362 S.E.2d 364 (1987) ; Peachtree on Peachtree Investors v. Reed Drug Co. , 251 Ga. 692, 696 (2), 308 S.E.2d 825 (1983) ; Wehunt v. Pritchett , 208 Ga. 441, 444, 67 S.E.2d 233 (1951) ; see also OCGA 23-1-4 ("Equity will not take cognizance of a plain legal right where an adequate and complete remedy is provided by law[.]"). Many purchase contracts include "contingencies." When is specific performance available upon the breach of a sales contract involving real property?